Yamaha SWP1-8

Order Code: SWP1-8
Close

Our price:$1,878.00 GST

Available on backorder

8x etherCon network ports. 2x multi-mode fibre option slot.

The SWP1 series L2 switch is ideal for Dante network systems. It features eight etherCON ports, one opticalCON port, and option slots for two more ports as needed.

  • etherCON Connectors: 4 front / 4 rear
  • Optional optical module slot: 2 front
  • Power consumption: 11W
  • Dimensions (WxHxD): 480 x 44 x 362mm (18.9″ x 1.7″ x 14.2″)
  • Net Weight: 4.2 kg (9.3 lbs)
Number of LAN ports (1000BASE-T/100BASE-TX/10BASE-T, etherCON connector) 8
Number of LAN ports (1000BASE-T/100BASE-TX/10BASE-T, RJ-45 connector)
Number of SFP ports (1000BASE-SX, opticalCON connector) 2 (optical modules are not installed as standard)
Console port 1 (RJ-45)
Automatic negotiation Available
Auto MDI/MDI-X Available
Switching capacity 20 Gbit/s
Throughput 15 Mpps
Maximum number of MAC addresses 16,384
Frame buffer 1024 kB
VLAN Port VLAN, Tag VLAN (IEEE802.1Q), Private VLAN
Maximum number of VLANs 256 (VLAN ID 1-4,094) *VLAN ID 1 is the default VLAN ID.
IP multicast IGMP Snooping (v1/v2/v3)
QoS 8 egress queues, Policy-based QoS, Remarking (CoS, ToS, DSCP), Scheduling (SP, WRR)
Flow control IEEE802.3x (Full-duplex), back pressure (Half-duplex)
Support functions Storm control, HOL blocking prevention, Loop detection, ACL, SNMP agents, Link aggregation (IEEE 802.3ad LACP, Static), Spanning tree (STP*, RSTP*, MSTP), Port mirroring, Port shutdown, Link speed down shift, Packet counter, Power saving mode (IEEE802.3az EEE; Disabled in DANTE mode), DHCP client, Logging, Firmware download via TFTP/HTTP, Config file download via TFTP *STP and RSTP are supported via downward compatibility of MSTP.
DIP switches CONFIG, VLAN PRESET
Indicators Front: POWER, LED MODE×4, PORT×8×2*, SFP×2 *The LED MODE button allows the PORT lamps to be switched between indicating LINK/ACT-SPEED, STATUS, or VLAN.
Operating temperature 0 to 40°C
Storage temperature -20 to 60°C
Power supply (AC IN inlet) AC100V-240V, 50/60Hz, Internal power supply (no power switch), Power supply inlet: locking type
Power supply (EXT DC INPUT inlet) External power supply requirements: 24VDC±2V, 1A, XLR-4-32 type Connector
Maximum power consumption 11 W, 0.21 A
Heat dissipation 9.5 kcal/h
Chassis Metal case, no fan
Hazardous substances management RoHS compliant
Dimensions W 480mm
H 44mm
D 362mm
Weight 4.2 kg
Accessories Power code, Owner’s manual
Options MMF-SWP1 (Optical expansion unit)